MARTELL CONSTRUCTION CO. INC., 1986-DBA-32 (ALJ Aug. 7, 1986)
[…] /FN1/ In McLouth the defendant moved to add the factory owner's
insurer after two years of pretrial maneuvering and only four days
before the case was set for hearing. The court found that
defendant's motion was not timely, and since the parties were
prepared for trial, and witnesses had been brought from
considerable distance, a motion to amend to amend the complaint was
denied. [6]
~7
[7] The regulations governing the proceedings under the
Davis-Bacon and related prevailing wage statutes contain similar
concerns and standards as applied to Rule 21. 29 C.F.R. 6.31
provides that a complaint may be amended with the permission of the
Administrative Law Judge at any time prior to the closing of the
hearing record. It further stipulates that amendments shall be
allowed "justice and the presentation of the merits are served
thereby, provided there is no prejudice to the objecting party's
presentation on the merits." Therefore, when considering a motion
to amend the pleadings, the Administrative Law Judge must take into
consideration justice and the presentation of the merits. However,
the proviso of Section 6.31 limits granting of motions to amend to