MARTELL CONSTRUCTION CO. INC., 1986-DBA-32 (ALJ Aug. 7, 1986)
[…] II.
Another threshold question which must be dealt with is whether or
not the government was prevented from seeking debarment of the
prime contractor and its responsible officers by the statute of
limitations contained in the Portal to Portal Act. The prime
contractor argued in its Brief Offered in Opposition to Plaintiff's
otion to Amend Complaint that the statute of limitations of the
Portal to Portal Act contained in USC Section 255 prohibited the
government from taking any action under the Davis-Bacon Act against
artell Construction Company, Inc. and its responsible officers. 29
USC Section 255 provides in pertinent part: [7]
~8
[8] Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947,
to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum
wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated
damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938
as amended (29 U.S.C.A. Section 201 et seq.), the
Walsh-Healey Act (41 U.S.C.A. Section 35 et seq.),
or the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C.A. Section 276A et
seq.) -
(a) If the cause of action accrues on or after
May 14, 1947 - may be commenced within two years
after the cause of action accrued, and every such
action shall be forever barred unless commenced
within two years after the cause of action accrued,
except that a cause of action arising out of a
willful violation may be commenced within three
years after the cause of action accrued.
The statute, in essence, provides two different statutes of
limitations: (1) a three year limitation on actions arising out of
willful violation of the pertinent acts, and (2) a two year
limitation for all other violations. The prime contractor argued