DOL Home > OALJ > Davis-Bacon Act/Service Contract Act > 94db023a.htm |
[…] Structural accordingly knew of the violation of the Act. Moreover, the wrongful acts of corporate agents and officers are imputable to the corporation, Am. Society of Mechanical Engineers v. Hydrolevel Corp., 456 U.S. 556 (1982). As Structural acted unlawfully through its agent, John Zaferiou, I find that debarment as to Structural is appropriate. DEBARMENT AS TO MOUTIS 29 C.F.R. 5.12(a)(2), on its face, authorizes debarment against "...responsible officers...who have been found to have disregarded their obligations to employees....".[9] This record reflects, and I so find: that Moutis had a previous work experience background in checking certified payrolls for accuracy on federal contracts; that he knew of and, in fact, explained the requirements of the Act to John Zaferiou; that he observed the pipefitter/plumber job