BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION UNIONS JOB TARGETING PROGRAMS, WAB No. 90-02 (WAB June 13, 1991)
[…] prohibited by law." 29 C.F.R. 3.9 specifies that deductions not
provided for in Part 3 or found permissible by the Secretary are
prohibited. The Administrator disagreed with the Building Trades'
contention that deductions for job targeting programs constituted
dues.
Noting that the Regulations do not contain specific
definitions of "dues or assessments," the Administrator relied upon
the fundamental principle of the Regulations; i.e., that
Davis-Bacon wages should not revert to the direct or indirect
benefit of employers. The Administrator quoted Section 3.5(d),
which states that fringe benefit deductions are prohibited where
"profit or other benefit is otherwise obtained, directly or
indirectly, by the contractor . . . ." The determination
concluded:
We have no information to suggest it was common practice
to return union membership dues to contractors under JTPs
or by some other means at the time section 3.5(i) was
promulgated, and we perceive no need to expand the