ARQUES ENTERPRISES & LISBON CONTRACTORS
[…] violations of record since the violations that occurred in the
instant case, the fact that Differ has left Lisbon for new
employment, and the effect of debarment on employees and
subcontractors. The ALJ did not order debarment of Lisbon, on the
basis of his conclusion that the Department of Labor "failed to
prove Differ acted within the scope of his employment to impute his
culpability to Lisbon and Lisbon demonstrated extraordinary
circumstances."
II. DISCUSSION
A. Debarment of Differ
Debarment for violation of the Davis-Bacon Related Acts is
governed by 29 C.F.R. 5.12, which provides in Section 5.12(a)(1):
Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the
Secretary of Labor to be in [*] aggravated or willful
violation [*] of the labor standards provisions of any of
the applicable statutes . . . other than the Davis-Bacon
Act, such contractor or subcontractor or any firm,
corporation, partnership, or association in which such
contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest
shall be [4]
�
/FN1/ The ALJ also determined that foreman Rui DaSilva should not
be debarred. That determination has not been appealed by the
Acting Administrator. [4]
~5
[5] ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the
date of publication by the Comptroller General of the
name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the
ineligible list . . .) to receive any contracts or
subcontracts subject to [the Davis-Bacon Act or Related
Acts]. (Emphasis supplied).
Board precedent makes clear that Copeland Act violations are
actions which constitute "aggravated or willful" conduct warranting
debarment. E.g., Morello Brothers, Inc., WAB Case No. 87-24 (Feb.