M.Z. CONTRACTORS COMPANY INC., WAB No. 92-23 (WAB Aug. 16, 1993)
[…] insulator at the rate collectively bargained for the locality by
Local No. 14, Heat and Frost Insulators and Asbestos Workers with
the Philadelphia Insulation Contractors Association. The Board
does not agree with this position for the following reasons.
In the first place, it must be noted that Department of Labor
regulations do not require a conformed rate to be either the
collectively bargained rate or the "prevailing rate." If we were
to adopt the Union's position in this case, the conformance process
could thereafter become an essentially de novo wage determination
procedure. 29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(A)(3) authorizes approval if
the proposed rate "bears a reasonable relationship to the wage
rates contained in the wage determination." (Emphasis supplied).
Given the facts of this case, adoption of the Local No. 14
echanical Insulator rate would effectively constitute a
determination that the collectively bargained rate was the
prevailing rate for the classification where, in fact, there was